24 Apr 2019

canadian immigration visas

The right Canadian immigration program for you will depend on your characteristics, your goals, and your particular situation.

Note for users based in the United States: We encourage you to visit our dedicated page on Moving to Canada from the U.S.

Workers in the U.S. on a H1-B visa can also visit our page for H1-B Holders in the U.S. Looking to Move to Canada.

The Canadian federal and provincial governments are constantly updating their programs to ensure that Canadian immigration is successful, both for newcomers and for Canada.

There are currently more than 80 programs available for immigration to Canada. For that reason, everyone’s path to Canadian immigration will be unique.

For example, there are many different categories for professionals and workers under which you might qualify for your Canada Immigration permanent resident visa, including the Federal and Quebec Skilled Worker programs, the Provincial Nominee Programs, the Canadian Experience Class, the Quebec Experience Class, and the Federal Self-Employed program. Canada also offers a number of Family Class Sponsorship programs, whereby Canadian citizens and permanent residents may sponsor family members and loved ones for Canadian immigration.

Free Assessment

Find out your options for immigration to Canada by completing a free online assessment.

Free assessment

Immigration Attorney David Cohen and his team of specialists will be happy to help you determine exactly what your best options are to achieve your immigration goals. Start your free assessment today, and we will guide you in achieving your objectives.

Canada announced a Multi-Year Immigration Levels Plan, which is set to welcome an increased number of immigrants through economic programs, family sponsorship and other programs in the upcoming years.

The Government of Canada also affords LGBTQ2 individuals and couples the same rights and opportunities as other persons when it comes to immigration issues.

Which Canadian immigration program is best for you?

  • I have a post-secondary educationCanada values your education and takes it into consideration for many of its Canadian immigration programs. Certain programs, such as the Skilled Worker and Provincial Nominee programs, assign a point value to your education. Start your free assessment and find out if your education helps you to be eligible for an economic immigration program.
  • I have at least one year of skilled work experience
  • I have a Canadian job offer
  • I have friends or relatives in Canada
  • I have already worked or studied in Canada
  • I have a high net worth or significant financial resources
  • I have a business that I own or manage

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

WhatsApp chat